Monday, October 01, 2007

Six weeks later

New set of bloodwork. Tricor has not decimated my liver. And even better:

TestResultGood Range
Cholesterol185 mg/dL140–200
D-HDL42 mg/dL (higher is better)30–70
Triglycerides146 mg/dL30–150
VLDL29 mg/dL0–50
LDL114 mg/dL0–160
Coronary Risk Ratio4.4<5.0

All my bloodwork falls within "normal" parameters, and my coronary risk is below average. Woo-hoo!

Naturally, I celebrated with a grease-fest — pizza and breadsticks. Tomorrow, it's back to Boca Burgers and garbanzo beans.

Unfortunately, it looks like I'm going to be stuck on the Tricor for a while. It isn't so bad, but I hate the idea of drugs as a permanent solution. I want to go back to a pill-free life (except maybe the vitamin supplements).

(Can anyone explain how the big empty space showed up before the table? I don't see anything in the HTML that would cause that...)

No comments: